Data privacy statement

This privacy policy sets out how we use and protect any information that you give us when you use this website. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

All data will be handled in accordance with the UK Data Protection Act 1998 and in accordance with EU regulations.

Gathering and processing of personal data

Each call to our homepage and each subsequent call on one of the homepage deposited file will be registered. We save this information for internally monitored statistics. Saved data are: Name of the called file, date and time of the call, transferred data set, message over successful call, browser and inquiring domain. Personal information will be saved if you register an account with Nextbike UK.

Use and passing on of personal data

When entering personal data, we use this only to manage and maintain your account and records in line with Cycle Hire and to send news and special offers by email or text message if you have agreed to this. Nextbike UK is entitled to disclose information about the customer to investigating authorities to the necessary extent, in particular the customer’s address, if the requesting authority submits proof that proceedings have been initiated against the customer for an administrative or criminal offence.

Information will be shared with Santander UK plc. for the purposes of sending news and special offers by email or text message if you have agreed to this.

Processing of Payment Data

All payments are stored and handled in compliance with Payment Card Industry Standards (PCI). When payment is made by credit card, the customer’s credit card data will be transferred to our partner World Pay and Creditcall for verification and accounting of the rental fees. Following the registration process, credit card data is no longer visible for employees of Nextbike UK.

It is necessary that you agree to these terms but you can also cancel your agreement at any time. Your data will be deleted or held inadmissible when you terminate your agreement.

Right to be informed

We will inform you about the saved personal data on written enquiry. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to the address as specified on our page.



© 2017 | Santander Cycles MK

Santander UK plc. Registered Office: 2 Triton Square, Regent's Place, London, NW1 3AN, United Kingdom. Registered Number 2294747. Registered in England and Wales. www.santander.co.uk. Telephone 0800 389 7000. Calls may be recorded or monitored. Santander and the flame logo are registered trademarks.

Apple, the Apple logo, iPhone and iPad are a trademark of Apple Inc., registered in the U.S. and other countries. App Store is a service mark of Apple Inc.
Google, Google Play and Android are trademarks of Google Inc.

Back to top